Privacy policy

Summary

We want to make it easy for you to book and plan your holiday. To do this, we will need to collect some of your information. We realize the importance of keeping personal information private and we will be open about how we collect and keep this information. This will be done in a bid to make your vacation fun, enjoyable and memorable.

Your personal data

When you visit our website or use a mobile device to contact us or enquire/book a safari or vacation with us, we will collect your information. This will include your name, email address, contact details and when you travel with us, your passport details.

We will also collect information regarding your physical fitness and health conditions. This is required to help us cater for any special requirements you may have. In addition, we may collect data on any of our services that you have previously procured, profile data including passwords, tastes and preferences, technical information including IP address, login data, location and other technological information that may arise when you access our website from any of your devices.

Our Detailed Privacy Policy

Mulogo Safaris is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy highlights why and how we collect, store and use the information we collect from you. We are determined to keep your information safe and follow strict procedures to ensure this information does not fall into the hands of any unauthorised persons.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, (GDPR), we are legally bound to protect any information we collect, store and use.

This privacy policy illustrates how we will process and use any information we collect from our current and potential customers, visitors to our website or users who contact us using any mobile device/tablet and any other individuals whose data we process in the course of conducting our business.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal information and how we will treat it.

How we collect and use your personal information

We may collect and use various types of personal information about you. Details of this information and the lawful manner in which we process it is indicated below.

We will collect personal information from you when you make an enquiry or make a booking. This includes your name, contact details, geographic location, details about the destinations and countries that you may be interested in and any additional information regarding your travel plans which you willingly provide.

We have a legitimate interest to use your information in a way to make sure that we are able to help you have a fun, enjoyable and memorable holiday/vacation. Nonetheless, we will always ensure your rights are protected.

If you book a safari/trip with us, we will ask you to provide certain details about your travel arrangements. This may include but is not limited to: emergency contacts, next of kin information, details of your passports, visa information and requirements, flights both local and international, travel insurance and any special requirements you or members of your travelling party may have.

We will use this information to help us organise your vacation/trip, make bookings on your behalf with third parties and ensure that you, your family and friends receive the products and services agreed upon.

We collect this information so we can fulfil our contract with you and provide you with the quality of service we are renowned for.

We may retain our regular customers information to enable us have a seamless booking process in future. This is only to help us with our customer journey and improve our customer experience.

When you make an enquiry with us or book a trip with us, we will send you additional marketing information related to your safari or trip. You do, however, have a right to object to receiving these marketing information.

When you visit our website or contact us using any of your mobile devices, we will collect certain information about you. This will include:

Identity Data including your name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth and gender

Contact Data including contact details, email address and telephone numbers

Financial Data including bank account and payment details

Transaction Data including services previously provided by us

Technical Data including internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone and geographical location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices used to access our website.

Profile Data including your username and password, orders made by you, your interests, tastes and preferences.

Usage Data including information on how you use our website and how you use our services

Marketing and Communications Data including your preferences in receiving marketing information from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

Special Categories of Personal Data including details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

We use this information for site management and security purposes. All raw data logs are retained temporarily as required for security and site management purposes only. We do not try to identify individual users or their usage habits from this data.

We collect this information so we can fulfil our legitimate interests as a business to ensure that our website is fit for purpose and promotes our services appropriately for our customers, including by displaying information that our customers are interested in. We also rely on our legitimate interest in measuring customer satisfaction and troubleshooting any website issues. Where required by law, we may also seek and rely on your consent. Where we rely on our legitimate interests, we will always ensure that your rights are protected.

We may collect and use information from various sources in connection with the marketing and advertising of our services. This may include your contact details and your marketing preferences to enable us contact you with certain marketing information. We may also use data we collect from you (either directly or via our website or advertising) to help us to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and to establish what interests you and what doesn’t.

We will rely on your consent to contact you directly about our offers. In addition to carrying out efficient and appropriate marketing and advertising for our services, we will rely on our legitimate interests, while ensuring that your rights are protected. You can opt out of our direct marketing at any time through ‘unsubscribe’ option in any marketing email.

We may collect your contact details when you enter into competitions or promotions, or complete surveys either via email or on our website.

When you engage with us on social media by mentioning or tagging us in a post or contacting us directly, we may collect details about you. This information includes your user name or geographical location and will enable us respond to any comments and queries you have.

We may collect and use certain other personal information when we correspond with you by telephone, e-mail or otherwise. For instance, collect information when you use our Chat feature to speak with our Specialists or when you contact us for a particular reason other than those set out above such as to report problems with our website.

It is in our legitimate interests as a business to use your data in this way, for example, we have a clear interest in ensuring that our website works properly and in ensuring that we operate our business efficiently. We will always ensure that your rights are protected.

In addition to collecting personal information directly from you, we will also collect some from third parties such as Google Analytics.

How we share personal information

In order to make sure that we run our business efficiently, and to make sure that you get the service that you expect, we will need to share your personal information, from time to time, as necessary with trusted third parties such as prospective buyers of our business or assets, which may include your personal information. Any other third parties if necessary to comply with legal obligations or enforce agreements or any other third parties necessary to protect our or your rights, property or safety and/or those of others. We do not share your personal information with third parties for them to use for the purposes of sending you marketing information or for those third parties to use your information for their own purposes.

From time to time we may process, ask or permit a third party to process your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) where local laws may not provide legal protection for your information in the same way as is applicable in the EEA.

Links to other websites

This policy only extends to our website, which is owned and operated by Mulogo Safaris and does not thus extend to your use of, provision of information to and collection of information on any website not connected to Mulogo Safaris to which you may link by using the hypertext links within our website.

Cookies

What are cookies and why do we use them? Cookies are small text files that are created and stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer by websites that you visit to enable the website to operate properly to ‘remember’ who you are and to monitor website traffic. Cookies are generally only visible to the website that serves them and not to other websites. Cookies are used on our website to ‘remember’ information so that it can be passed from page to page and to collect website statistics. This statistical data collected may be used to help improve our website and the services that we offer to you. Some of our cookies will also recognise you as a previous visitor the next time you visit our website to improve your experience None of them stores any information that identifies you personally, such as a name or postal address. If you register with us or if you continue to use our website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Security

We have taken the utmost care to protect your personal information and ensure the security of your information on our website. Controls and measures have been put in place to help protect your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure as required by law and in accordance with accepted good industry practice. Even so, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal information but cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk.

Retention of personal information

We will keep your personal information for limited and appropriate periods of time only and the applicable retention periods will always be linked to our purposes for processing your personal information. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of personal information for example financial information may be kept for a period of seven years. Please do not hesitate to contact u should you require more information on this.

Your rights

You have certain rights in respect of the personal information that we hold about you. Your personal information is protected under data protection law and you have a number of rights (see below) which you can seek to exercise. Should you have any questions or concerns in relation to your rights, please do not hesitate to contact us in writing, by email or telephone using the details shown under the contact us section below. Please note these rights do not apply in all circumstances.

Right of access: Subject to certain exceptions, you have the right of access to your personal data that we hold (commonly known as a “data subject access request”).

Right to rectify your personal information: Should you discover that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you have the right to have this information rectified, revised or corrected.

Right to be forgotten: You may ask us to delete information we hold about you in certain circumstances. This right is not absolute and it may not be possible for us to delete the information we hold about you, in situations such as on-going contractual relationship or where we are required to retain information to comply with our legal obligations.

Right to restriction of processing: In certain cases you may have the right to have the processing of your personal information restricted. For example, where you contest the accuracy of your personal information, its use may be restricted until the accuracy is verified.

Right to object to processing: You may object to the processing of your personal information. We will respect your rights to require us not to carry out decisions based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produce legal or similarly significant effects on you.

Right to data portability: You have the right to receive, move, copy or transfer your personal information to another controller when we are processing your personal information based on consent or on a contract and the processing is carried out by automated means.

Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw your consent where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.  If you withdraw your consent, we may not be in a position to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time of withdrawal of your consent.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy from time to time. Any changes we make in the future will be posted on the following website: www.mulogosafaris.com and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. You should check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

If you have any questions or concerns, please do not hesitate to contact us.